In the interests of protecting your personal privacy and to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy we (“McElligotts Tralee Limited” or “we”) have prepared a Privacy Statement outlining the type of information collected by McElligotts Tralee Limited on this website (“Site”) and the way in which this information is used. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by McElligotts Tralee Limited. Please read the details of the Privacy Policy before you (“you” or the “User”) proceed to disclose any of your personal details. By using the Site, you indicate your acceptance of the current terms of the Privacy Policy as posted in this area of the Site. If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any Personal Information (as defined below) on this Site.


General information

If you visit our website, non-personally identifiable information of general nature is collected automatically. This information includes, for example, the kind of web browser, the operating system which is used, or the domain names of your internet service providers. Such information does not allow us to identify you personally. This data is also generated when visiting other web pages on the internet and is not function specific to our internet pages. This kind of information is collected in an anonymised way and interpreted by us for statistical purposes. The more we understand what visitors want, the faster you will find the desired information on our internet pages.


Collection of your Personal information

We only collect your personal data (such as your name, e-mail and postal address etc) where you choose to volunteer this information to us. For example, you may provide us with your details so that we can arrange a test drive for you.

We will use your personal data to provide you with the information, products or services you require. In circumstances where you request a test drive, we use your data to arrange a test drive with a member of our sales team. We may also use your data in accordance with the preferences you express to inform you of products or services which may be of interest to you. Such contact may be made by means of post, telephone, e-mail or text message. Please indicate your preference with regard to receiving such information.

We may disclose your personal data to our services providers, other members of our group to the extent reasonably required for the purposes specified in the preceding paragraph. However, we will not otherwise disclose personal data to third parties without your consent.

When you provide this Personal Information you thereby authorise McElligotts Tralee Limited to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should be aware of your right to access your Personal Information and to request to view your details or request the erasure, rectification or amendment of your details at any time by contacting McElligotts Tralee Limited at the number detailed at the end of this statement.

 

Use of your Personal Information

We shall only use your Personal Information for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you, (ii) verification purposes, (iii) communication and administration purposes. Furthermore you will also receive an option to have your information used for marketing purposes.

We will not monitor, edit or disclose any Personal Information about you or your internet use without your prior permission unless we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal processes, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of McElligotts Tralee Limited, (c ) enforce the Terms of Use or (d) act to protect the interests of our account Users or others.

In this case data may be passed onto appropriate individuals, organisations or companies if specifically protected. Any personal information provided by users of the website shall be maintained and processed by McElligotts Tralee Limited in accordance with its obligations under the Irish Data Protection Legislation.


The use of cookies

Cookies are text files containing information which makes it possible to identify repeated visitors exclusively for the duration of their visit to our web pages. Cookies are stored on the hard disk of your computer and do not cause any damage there. The cookies of our internet pages do not contain any personally identifiable information. Cookies will save you having to enter data several times, facilitate the transmission of specific contents and will help us to identify those parts of our online service that are particularly popular. This will enable us, among other things, to adapt our web pages exactly to your requirements. If you want, you can deactivate the use of cookies any time by changing the preferences of your browser. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to see how you can make these changes.


Security of your Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information including but not limited to granting restricted access to authorised personnel only. While we do our best to protect your personal privacy you should be aware that information over the internet is never guaranteed to be 100% secure. This is due to the nature of the internet itself and the manner in which it lends itself to hacking, harvesting of information as well as other cyber offences. We cannot therefore guarantee the privacy of your Personal Information and warn that it may be used in a manner inconsistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


External Links to Third Parties

This website contains Links to other websites. We are not responsible for any of these sites and suggest that you review their Privacy Policies on entry, especially if you are required to supply personal details about yourself.

 

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

From time to time McElligotts Tralee Limited may change the contents of this Privacy Policy. You should review this page intermittently for sight of any changes. Continued use of this website after these changes have been made constitutes acceptance of any changes made.


Who to Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or the Site in general, please contact McElligotts Tralee Limited by post to McElligotts Tralee Limited, Listowel Road, Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland, or by telephone at Telephone +353 66 7181911, or by email at info@mce.ie


Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprivacy.ie


Website Provision

This website is maintained by GeronimoWeb Ltd on behalf of Spirit Motor Group.
In order to ensure the continued quality of this service, GeronimoWeb Ltd uses non-intrusive analytics tools to monitor website performance and user behaviour trends. These analytics do not give Spirit Motor Group or GeronimoWeb Ltd any access to Personally Identifiable Information about website users.

Read GeronimoWeb Ltd’s privacy policy:
https://www.geronimoweb.com/dealer-marketing-platform-privacy-policy/